Sports Activities

 
 
Out door sports like Basket Ball, Ball Badminton, cricket, football, throw ball are available and indoor sports like Chess, Caroms, Table Tennis have been provided for the benefit of the students. A Gymnasium is also been maintained at the Hostel for physical activities. The Physical Director trains the students for intercollegiate sports activities. “Zenith” is the annual sports meet wherein students participate with great enthusiasm.
 

S.No

Name of student

Event

Prize

TN MGR UNIVERSITY SPORTS COMPETITION conducted at ASAN  MEMORIAL  DENTAL  COLLEGE  AND  HOSPITAL 0n 8th -9th JANUARY 12,2016

CRICKET(MEN):WINNERS of the Tournament- against Sri Ramakrishna dental college, Coimbatore in finals.-Bharath kumar, Gnanasekar, Ikramur Rehman, Karthik raja, Jaya surya, Ranjith Guru, Pandiyarajan, Prashanth, Faeeq,Arun kumar, Raguth, Soundar, Ansar.

TABLE TENNIS(WOMEN): winner: played against Asan memorial dental college & hospital  in finals. Ann bevina III yr and Priyanka III yr.

ATHELETICS(MEN & WOMEN):

Jeya suriya Long jump-gold medal and 100 meters-silver medal.

Varun- Discus, bronze medal.

4*100mts. Relay:Gold medal:-Jeya surya Karthik raja, Raguth, Ikramur rehman,.

4*100mts.Relay:Silver medal:-Monisha, Rashmika ,Shruthi, Jayapradha

3RD SOUTH INDIAN UNDERGRADUATE CONVENTION- MOKSHA conducted at Venkateswara Dental College on 25-26th March 2016

Won the DPL CHAMPIONSHIP in Cricket for the third consecutive year

 

Students performance in  MIDAS-2016 conducted at SRM Dental College on 2nd &3rd APRIL 2016.

S.NO

STUDENT NAME

DATE

EVENTS

PLACE

PRIZE

YEAR OF STUDY

1

SANGEETHA.M

2nd &3rd APRIL 2016

VOLLEY BALL

SRM Dental College  MIDAS - 2016

RUNNERS

3rd year

2

NIVEDHA PRIYA.S

RUNNERS

3rd year

3

HUMERA THABEBA.N.A

RUNNERS

3rd year

4

JAYAPRATHA.S

RUNNERS

3rd year

5

UMABHARATHY.R

RUNNERS

3rd year

6

MONISHA

RUNNERS

3rd year

7

TAMIZH BAKIYA

RUNNERS

2nd Year

8

NIVEDHA

RUNNERS

2nd Year

9

SARANYA

RUNNERS

2nd Year

10

SHALMA BANU

RUNNERS

2nd Year

11

IKRAMUR REHMAN

FOOT BALL

3rd PLACE

CRRI

12

KARTHICK RAJA

3rd PLACE

CRRI

13

SHASHANGHAN 

3rd PLACE

3rd year

14

SHREE VIGNESH

3rd PLACE

3rd year

15

ARUN KUMAR

3rd PLACE

3rd year

16

VETRIVEL

3rd PLACE

3rd year

17

JAYASURYA

3rd PLACE

4th Year

18

NAVEEN KUMAR.R

3rd PLACE

CRRI

19

 IRANJITH GURU

3rd PLACE

3rd year

20

ANSAR

3rd PLACE

I year

21

PRAVEEN KUMAR

3rd PLACE

2nd Year

22

HUDSON JONATHAN

3rd PLACE

4th Year

23

JEMISON PAUL

3rd PLACE

4th Year

24

SILAMBARASAN

3rd PLACE

3rd year

25

PRIYANKA

TABLE TENNIS

WINNERS

CRRI

26

HUMERA THABEBA.N.A

TABLE TENNIS

WINNERS

3rd year

27

SANGEETHA(SINGLES)

CARROM BOARD

WINNERS

3rd year

28

SANGEETHA(DOUBLES)

CARROM BOARD

WINNERS

3rd year

29

ANISHA(DOUBLES)

CARROM BOARD

WINNERS

3rd year

30

ARUMUGA KANI

100MTRS

BRONZE MEDAL

3rd year

31

JAYASURIYA

LONG JUMP

SILVER MEDAL

4th Year

32

ARUMUGA KANI

LONG JUMP

BRONZE MEDAL

3rd year

33

SHRUTHY.R

400MTRS

SILVER MEDAL

3rd year

34

MONISHA.M

JAVELIN

SILVER MEDAL

3rd year

35

MONISHA.M

DISCUSS

BRONZE MEDAL

3rd year

36

KARTHICK RAJA

4*100 MTS RELAY

SILVER MEDAL

CRRI

37

ARUMUGA KANI

4*100 MTS RELAY

SILVER MEDAL

3rd year

38

JAYASURIYA

4*100 MTS RELAY

SILVER MEDAL

4th Year

39

AAKASH BRITTO

4*100 MTS RELAY

SILVER MEDAL

3rd year

40

DR.JAYAPRAKASH.MDS

100MTRS

BRONZE MEDAL

STAFF

S.NO

YEAR

STUDENT NAME

EVENTS

PALCE

PRIZE

41

2016

JAYASURYA

Athletics men 100mts

Sangamam 2016 28th- &  30th April 2016

Silver medal, Cash prize Rs. 2000

42

2016

AKASH BRITTO

200mts

Participation

43

2016

ARUMUGA KANI

Long jump

Bronze, Rs. 1000

44

2016

KARTHIK RAJA

Javelin

Gold medal, Rs.5000

45

2016

JAYASURYA

4* 100mts relay

Participation

46

2016

IKRAMUR

4* 100mts relay

47

2016

ARUMUGA KANI

4* 100mts relay

48

2016

KARTHIK RAJA

4* 100mts relay

49

2016

MONISHA

Javelin

Bronze medal, Rs. 1000

50

2016

MONISHA

4* 100mts relay

Silver medal, cash price Rs. 3000

51

2016

JAYAPRATHA

4* 100mts relay

52

2016

BARKAVI

4* 100mts relay

53

2016

SHRUTHI. R

4* 100mts relay

54

2016

IKRAMUR RAHMAN

Cricket

Winner trophy, Cash prize Rs. 25,000

55

2016

SURESH

Cricket

56

2016

KARTHIK RAJA

Cricket

57

2016

GNANASEKAR

Cricket

58

2016

PRASHANTH

Cricket

59

2016

MOTHISH

Cricket

60

2016

RAGUTH

Cricket

61

2016

ARUNKUMAR

Cricket

62

2016

SOUNDAR

Cricket

63

2016

MEGANATHAN

Cricket

64

2016

MANOJ PRABHAKAR

Cricket

65

 

SAYADEVI (III year)

02.03.2017

Anti-Tobacco & Maxillofacial Surgery Marathon

TAGORE DENTAL COLLEGE

2ND PLACE

3rd year

66

PARKAVI (III year)

3RD PLACE

67

SUDHA

09th to 12th March 2017

Throw Ball

Mokshaa Sports-2017 - Sri Venkateshwara College & Hospital

2RD PLACE - SILVER

CRRI

68

NIVEDHA.M

Throw Ball

CRRI

69

TAMIL BHAKIYA

Throw Ball

CRRI

70

SARANYA V

Throw Ball

CRRI

71

MAHITHA

Throw Ball

4th Year

72

JAYAPRADHA

Throw Ball

4th Year

73

MONISHA

Throw Ball

4th Year

74

JULAIKA

Throw Ball

3rd year

75

KANNIAMMAL

Throw Ball

I year

76

SANGEETHA

Carrom (girls)

1ST PLACE - GOLD

4th Year

77

ANISHA BANU

Carrom (girls)

1ST PLACE - GOLD

4th Year

78

ASIF RAJA

Carrom (Boys)

1ST PLACE - GOLD

CRRI

79

VETRI

Carrom (Boys)

1ST PLACE - GOLD

4th Year

80

VARUNKUMAR

Discuss Throw (boys)

3RD PLACE - Bronze

4th Year

81

NITHYASREE

Shot put (girls)

2nd place - Silver Medal

I year

82

JAYASURYA

Relay(boys)

1ST PLACE - GOLD

CRRI

83

IKRAMUR REHMAN

Relay(boys)

1ST PLACE - GOLD

CRRI

84

AKASH BRITTO

Relay(boys)

1ST PLACE - GOLD

4th Year

85

ARUMUGA KANI

Relay(boys)

1ST PLACE - GOLD

4th Year

86

SUBIKSHA

Foot Loose

1ST PLACE

3rd year

87

VANMATHI

Foot Loose

1ST PLACE

2nd Year

88

Tanish

Short Flim

3RD PLACE

I year

 

SANGAMAM sports and cultural competitions conducted at Karpaga Vinayaga Dental College on 28th to 30th April 2016 the students participated in a variety of events and won honours in the following events


S.NO

EVENT

PLAYERS NAME

POSITION

01

ATHLETICS MEN
100 Mts
200Mts
LONGJUMP
Javelin
4*100 Mts. Relay

 

 

WOMEN
Javelin

4*100 Mts Relay

 

K. Jayasuriya – IV
Aakash Britto  -  III
Arumuga Kani.R  -  III
S. Karthik Raja  -  CRRI
K. Jayasuriya – IV
Ikramur Rahman  -  CRRI
Arumuga Kani . R  - III
S. Karthik Raja

 

M. Monisha  - III

M. Monisha  - III
Jayapratha  -  III
Shruthi        -  III
Barkavi       -  II

MEDALS
SILVER
BRONZE
GOLD
BRONZE
GOLD

 

 

BRONE

 

SILVER

02

CRICKET

Ikramur Rahman  -  CRRI
D. Suresh  -  CRRI
S. Karthik Raja  -  CRRI
Gnanasekar  -  CRRI
G. Prashanth  -  IV
M. Mothish  - III
S. Raguth  -  III
R. Arunkumar  -  III
S. Soundar  III
G. Meganathan  -  III
Manoj Prabhakar  -  I

 

WINNERS

 

 
 
  Tagore Educational Trust

No 25, Mahalingam Street, Mahalingapuram, Kodambakkam, Chennai-6000 34.
         
  Copyright © All Rights Reserved. 2016 TAGORE DENTAL COLLEGE & HOSPITAL .  
© 2016 Designed by Vinkarr Technologies Pvt.ltd